# High Tatras Weather by Month

Source: https://taply.sk/high-tatras-weather-by-month/ (Taply, updated 2026-10-13)

Weather in the High Tatras depends heavily on height: on average the valley town of Poprad is far warmer than Štrbské Pleso, and Lomnický štít at 2,634 m stays around freezing or below all year. Because of the mountain risks, get a quote from EKTA for travel insurance before you hike or ski, and check that the policy covers your activity and altitude.
The tables below use published long-term averages for three points on the same range. They show the pattern, not a forecast. For hikes see [best hikes in the High Tatras](https://taply.sk/best-hikes-in-the-high-tatras/), and for snow season see [High Tatras in winter](https://taply.sk/high-tatras-in-winter/).
Some links are affiliate links. Taply may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

## Key points
- Average highs at the Štrbské Pleso weather station (1,319 m) never pass 19.2 C, even in August.
- Lomnický štít has average highs below freezing from November to April, and under 10 C all year.
- July is the wettest month at Štrbské Pleso, at 146.1 mm on average.
- Plan for 10 C or more difference between the valley and the ridge.

## Quick facts
- Strbske Pleso, warmest: August, high 19.2 C
- Lomnicky stit, annual rain: 1,902.4 mm
- Strbske Pleso, annual rain: 1,107 mm
- Wettest month there: July, 146.1 mm

## Booking for mountain weather, ranked
1. **Mountain-aware travel insurance with EKTA** (best for Hikers and skiers): EKTA offers travel insurance. Mountain rescue and cancelled trips are the usual weather costs, so check cover for hiking and winter sports and for any altitude limit before you buy.
2. **Flexible activities on Klook** (best for Changeable weather): Klook lists activities in Slovakia. Choose products with free cancellation, and check the listing for what is available around the Tatras.
3. **Private transfer with Kiwitaxi** (best for Winter arrivals): Kiwitaxi offers private transfers between cities. A transfer avoids driving on icy roads.
4. **Rental car via Auto Europe** (best for Summer trips): Auto Europe compares cars. A car helps you link trailheads in summer, but in winter confirm tyres.
5. **Official mountain info** (best for Daily checks): SHMU publishes forecasts. Check the Tatras national park site and the mountain rescue service for trail and avalanche information.

## Climate tables: valley, lake and summit

Poprad is the valley town, Štrbské Pleso is a popular lakeside resort at about 1,350 m and Lomnický štít is a 2,634 m summit.
Month | Poprad high / low (°C) | Poprad rain (mm) | Štrbské Pleso high / low (°C) | Štrbské Pleso rain (mm) | Lomnický štít high / low (°C) | Lomnický štít rain (mm) | 
Jan | 0.5 / −8.0 | 25.0 | −0.8 / −8.3 | 81.0 | −7.3 / −12.9 | 176.9 | 
Feb | 2.7 / −6.9 | 27.4 | 0.0 / −8.3 | 68.1 | −7.7 / −13.4 | 170.3 | 
Mar | 7.1 / −3.3 | 30.3 | 3.0 / −5.5 | 78.7 | −5.8 / −11.8 | 182.1 | 
Apr | 13.5 / 1.2 | 43.2 | 8.9 / −0.4 | 73.4 | −1.7 / −7.5 | 165.3 | 
May | 18.1 / 5.9 | 75.5 | 13.4 / 4.4 | 111.1 | 2.9 / −2.9 | 149.1 | 
Jun | 21.7 / 9.3 | 84.0 | 17.1 / 7.7 | 120.8 | 6.9 / 0.6 | 156.5 | 
Jul | 23.4 / 10.9 | 101.5 | 18.9 / 9.5 | 146.1 | 8.7 / 2.4 | 193.7 | 
Aug | 23.7 / 10.5 | 79.2 | 19.2 / 9.4 | 110.2 | 9.0 / 2.9 | 140.8 | 
Sep | 18.3 / 6.4 | 56.0 | 14.0 / 5.1 | 85.7 | 4.5 / −0.9 | 120.3 | 
Oct | 12.9 / 2.2 | 51.1 | 9.2 / 1.1 | 82.6 | 1.1 / −4.1 | 126.3 | 
Nov | 6.6 / −1.6 | 36.6 | 4.2 / −2.4 | 76.4 | −2.7 / −7.8 | 154.0 | 
Dec | 1.2 / −6.5 | 26.9 | 0.2 / −7.0 | 72.8 | −6.2 / −11.5 | 167.1 | 

Long-term averages, 1991 to 2020 normals. Averages are not a forecast: any single day can be far from them.
Yearly: Poprad high 12.5 and low 1.7 °C with 636.6 mm; Štrbské Pleso 8.9 and 0.4 with 1,107 mm; Lomnický štít 0.1 and −5.6 with 1,902.4 mm.

## How much colder is the height?

The tables let you work out the gap yourself. In August the average high is 23.7 °C in Poprad, 19.2 °C at Štrbské Pleso and 9.0 °C on Lomnický štít, so the summit runs about 14.7 °C colder than the valley. In January the gap between Poprad (0.5 °C) and the summit (−7.3 °C) is about 7.8 °C. The practical rule is that a pleasant valley day can mean a cold, windy ridge, and cloud can sit on the peaks for days.
Rain follows the same pattern. Poprad gets 636.6 mm a year, Štrbské Pleso 1,107 mm and the summit 1,902.4 mm. Much of what falls at the top in winter is snow, which is why a thin valley snow cover can hide deep snow higher up.

## Month by month in the mountains

- January: Cold at every height: Poprad low −8.0, Štrbské Pleso high −0.8, Lomnický štít high −7.3. Ski season.
- February: Štrbské Pleso is the driest month there at 68.1 mm, with highs around 0.0.
- March: Still winter at height: Štrbské Pleso high 3.0, Lomnický štít high −5.8.
- April: Štrbské Pleso high 8.9, low −0.4. Thaw and mud on lower trails.
- May: Štrbské Pleso high 13.4 with 111.1 mm of rain. Higher trails are likely to be snowy. Lomnický štít is still below freezing at 2.9 high.
- June: Štrbské Pleso high 17.1, low 7.7, 120.8 mm. Summer opens, but check trail status.
- July: Warmest and wettest at Štrbské Pleso: high 18.9 and 146.1 mm. Expect showers and storms.
- August: Štrbské Pleso high 19.2, the warmest average of the year, and 110.2 mm.
- September: Cooler: Štrbské Pleso high 14.0, low 5.1, 85.7 mm. Nights chill quickly.
- October: Štrbské Pleso high 9.2, low 1.1. Lomnický štít is near 1.1 by day and below zero at night.
- November: Štrbské Pleso high 4.2, low −2.4. Snow arrives and many things go quiet.
- December: Štrbské Pleso high 0.2, low −7.0. See [High Tatras in December](https://taply.sk/high-tatras-in-december/).

## Summer hiking and storms

July and August are the main hiking months but also bring the most rain. Start early, carry a waterproof layer and turn back if clouds build. Even in August the average high at the lake is under 20 °C and the summit is below 10 °C. Read [best hikes in the High Tatras](https://taply.sk/best-hikes-in-the-high-tatras/) and [hiking insurance](https://taply.sk/hiking-insurance-high-tatras/).

## Winter and the shoulder months

Average highs stay near or below freezing from December to March at the lake. Spring and late autumn are transition seasons with mud, snow patches and reduced services. See [High Tatras in winter](https://taply.sk/high-tatras-in-winter/) and [skiing in Slovakia](https://taply.sk/skiing-in-slovakia/) for snow season. Some mountain trails and lifts close for part of the year, so confirm before you go.

## Reaching the peaks

The cable car to [Lomnický štít](https://taply.sk/lomnicky-stit/) operates only in suitable weather, so cloud and wind can close it. A warm day in Poprad tells you little about the summit. Base camps include [Štrbské Pleso](https://taply.sk/strbske-pleso/) and [Tatranská Lomnica](https://taply.sk/tatranska-lomnica/).

## What to pack by season

Season | Valley and lake | Ridge and summit | 
Winter (Dec to Mar) | Insulated boots, hat, gloves, thermal layers | Add goggles, windproof shell and spare gloves | 
Spring (Apr to May) | Waterproof boots for mud, a warm fleece | Assume snow and ice; trail status needs checking | 
Summer (Jun to Aug) | Light layers, rain jacket, sun cream | Fleece, hat, gloves and a proper waterproof | 
Autumn (Sep to Nov) | Warm mid layer, rain jacket | Winter-style layers by late October | 

See [the Slovakia packing list](https://taply.sk/slovakia-packing-list/) for the full list, and [High Tatras in summer](https://taply.sk/high-tatras-in-summer/) for what the warm months look like on the ground.

## Choosing the right month

- Easy walks and sightseeing: June to September, with July and August the warmest but also the wettest and busiest.
- Quieter hiking: September, when Štrbské Pleso is still around 14 °C by day and rainfall drops to 85.7 mm.
- Skiing and snow: January and February, when the lake sits near or below freezing. See [High Tatras in winter](https://taply.sk/high-tatras-in-winter/).
- High routes and peaks: mid summer, because the higher trails are closed from 1 November to 15 June.
- Avoid if you dislike mud: April and early May, when snow melts on lower trails.
Where you sleep changes what you feel as well. The resorts sit at different heights, so read [where to stay in the High Tatras](https://taply.sk/where-to-stay-in-the-high-tatras/) before booking.

## Checking the forecast on the day

Look at a mountain forecast rather than a forecast for Poprad. Check it the evening before and again in the morning, and note the wind and the freezing level as well as the rain chance. If lifts matter to your plan, see [High Tatras cable cars](https://taply.sk/high-tatras-cable-cars/), since wind can stop them even on dry days. Tell someone your route, carry a charged phone, and call 112 in an emergency.

## FAQ

**What is the best month for the High Tatras weather?**
July and August are the warmest, with an average high of 18.9 and 19.2 C at Štrbské Pleso. They are also wet and busy.

**How cold is Lomnický štít?**
Average highs are below freezing from November to April, and even in August the average high is only 9.0 C. Yearly averages are a high of 0.1 C and a low of -5.6 C.

**When does the snow melt?**
It varies by year and height. Higher trails can hold snow into early summer, so check current trail conditions.

**How wet is the High Tatras?**
Štrbské Pleso averages 1,107 mm a year and Lomnický štít 1,902.4 mm, far more than Poprad at 636.6 mm.

**How much colder is the lake than Poprad?**
In July the average high is 18.9 C at Štrbské Pleso against 23.4 C in Poprad, and in January -0.8 against 0.5.

**Can I rely on the Poprad forecast for a hike?**
No. Poprad is in the valley and is far warmer and drier than the ridges. Use a mountain forecast for the height where you will be walking.
